Western Grey Kangaroo
Stock Photography By Sallyanne Cousans
The Western Grey Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus) is an iconic Australian marsupial and is the most abundant of all kangaroos. Its thick coarse fur varies in colour from pale grey to reddish brown. It occurs across the southern region of Australia.
Photo Captions for Western Grey Kangaroo
Image #1. Kangaroo with Joey in Pouch A female Western Grey Kangaroo browses on flowering grasses while her joey peeks out from the pouch, Macropus fuliginosus.
Image #2. Western Grey Kangaroos Grazing A group of western Grey Kangaroos (Macropus fuliginosus) graze in a clearing in a woodland forest at Dryandra Woodland, Western Australia.This group comprises of females, juveniles, joeys and and one adult male.
Image #3. Kangaroos Fighting A young male Western Grey Kangaroo, Macropus fuliginosus, challenges an adult to some boxing practice. Kangaroos can balance on their tails so they can kick with their hind legs.
Image #4. Two Kangaroos Fighting A young male Western Grey Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus) engages in a fight with a larger male. Kangaroos can balance on their tails so they can kick with their hind legs.
Image #5. Kangaroo Portrait A head and shoulders portrait of a Western Grey Kangaroo, back-lit by the evening sun. Macropus fuliginosus
Image #6. Kangaroo Hopping with Joey in Pouch A mother Western Grey Kangaroo hops at speed, while her joey watches the ground whiz by from the pouch. Western Grey kangaroos occur across the southern region of Australia.
Image #7. Kangaroos Play-fighting Two young male Western Grey Kangaroos engage in harmless sparring. This behaviour is common and is a natural part of their development.
Image #8. Joey in Mother's Pouch A Western Grey Kangaroo joey looks out from its mothers pouch, Macropus fuliginosus
Image #9. Kangaroo Mother and Joey A young Western Grey Kangaroo, keeps close to its mother as she grazes. Macropus fuliginosus.
Image #10. Woodland Trees and Kangaroo A Western Grey Kangaroo pauses in the afternoon sunlight among the trees at Dryandra Woodland, Western Australia
Image #11. Male Western Grey Kangaroo The Western Grey Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus) occurs across the southern region of Australia. Males are much larger than females, stand taller than a man and weigh over 50kg. Male kangaroos, or bucks, are nicknamed boomers.
Image #12. Western Grey Kangaroos Two Western Grey Kangaroos stand amongst golden grasses in the morning light. Western Grey kangaroos, Macropus fuliginosus, occur across the southern region of Australia.
[ This Stock Photo Set Has Been Viewed 377 Times Since The Last Reset ]