Birds of Australia
Stock Photography By Greg C Grace
Australia has some of the most beautiful, unique and intriguing birds - from the multi-coloured 'gouldian finch' to the 'laughing kookaburra', or the bold and beautiful 'splendid wren'. Australian parrots come in a diverse range of sizes and colours, and there are a wide variety of honeyeaters, raptors, finches, egrets, owls, and cranes.
Photo Captions for Birds of Australia
Image #1. Turquoisine parrot Turquoisine parrot, South Australia
Image #2. Red-backed Kingfisher 'Todiramphus pyrrhopygius' The Red-backed Kingfisher 'Todiramphus pyrrhopygius' is a species of kingfisher also known as 'tree kingfishers'. It has azure or electric-blue wings with a chestnut or red-brown back zone and aqua cap on its head. It has dark or black eye- bands and a white and buff breast. It is found across much of the continent of Australia, mainly inhabiting regions which have billabongs, rivers or creek-beds. They feed mainly on invertabrates and small reptiles.
Image #3. Sulfur-crested cockatoo The Sulfur-crested cockatoo is a large cockatoo native to mainland Australia and New Zealand and some areas of New Guinea. They are all-white with yellow crest plumage and average around 50cm in length. There are 4 to 5 sub-species with the variety of sub-species being more diverse in Australia. They have a loud distinctive shrieking call and can be very noisy in small groups or in large flocks. They are generally found in most habitats but avoid more arid regions or sparse scrubland. They feed
Image #4. Laughing Kookaburra, Dacelo novaeguineae, South Australia Kookaburra, Kookaburras, laughing, Australian bird, Australian bird, Australian birds, Kingfisher, Kingfishers, large birds, Australian fauna, Australian birds, Australian animals, Novaeguineae, Dacelo, Australia, close, up, giant kingfisher, laughing kingfisher
Image #5. Red rump Parrot Red rump Parrot
Image #6. Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo 'Calyptorhynchus funereus' The Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo 'Calyptorhynchus funereus' is a large cockatoo native to the south-east Australia. It is 55â€“65 cm in length with a short crest on the top of its head. Its plumage is mostly brownish black with distinct yellow cheek patches and a pale-yellow tail band. a large proportion of this Cockatoo's diet is made up of wood-boring gribs, although they also eat nuts and seeds.
Image #7. White-faced Heron White-faced Heron, South Australia
Image #8. Bourke parrot 'Neopsephotus bourkii', pink mutation The Bourke's Parrot 'Neopsephotus bourkii', formerly known as 'Neophema bourkii'. It is commonly known as the Bourke's Parakeet, the 'Bourkie', or just the 'Bourke' . It is a small grass parrot originating in Australia and the only species in its genus 'Neopsephotus'. This pink specimen is a mutation
Image #9. Golden Shouldered Parrot 'psephotus chyrsopterygius' The golden shouldered parrot is a medium-sized bird in the Psittacidae family. It is related to the red-rump grass parrot. Their numbers are rare in the wild in the southern part of Cape York Peninsula in Northeast Australia. It is similar in colour to the Hooded Parrot 'psephotus dissimilis' of the Northern Territory of which it is considered to be a subspecies within the 'psephotus' genus. They frequent grassy woodland and eucalyptus forests with its predomina
Image #10. The Australian Magpie 'Gymnorhina tibicens' The Australian Magpie (Gymnorhina tibicen) is a medium-sized black and white bird related to the Currawong and butcherbird. Native to Australia and southern New Guinea, Their black and white marking vary between the now recognized 9 subspecies.
Image #11. Cattle Egret 'Bubulcus ibis' The Cattle Egret 'Bubulcus ibis' is a species of heron belonging to the 'Ardeidae' family. found in the tropics, subtropics and warm temperate zones. Originally native to parts of Africa, Asia and Europe, it has now successfully colonised much of the world.
Image #12. Regent Parrot The Regent Parrot is a med-large bird of the Psiiacidae family. Males have tawny green plumage with yellow wing patches, whereas the female is predominately yellow. Regents are found throughout southeastern to southwestern Australia in woodlands, eucalyptus groves and subtropical forests. They feed mainly on seeds and native grasses.
Image #13. Laughing Kookaburra 'Dacelo novaeguineae' South Australia 'Dacelo novaeguineae' is one of the four known species of kookaburras or 'Halcyonidae' family from Australia and New Guinea. Commonly known as the laughing kookaburra, its call is a deep echoing or cackling, like human laughter. Kookaburras are the largest of the kingfishers.
Image #14. The Diamond Firetail male 'Stagonopleura guttata' The Diamond Firetail 'Stagonopleura guttata' is a species of finch found in eastern Australia, from Eyre Peninsula, South Australia, to south-eastern Queensland.
Image #15. Sea Eagle 'Haliaeetus leucogaster' The white-belied Sea Eagle is a large bird of prey in the Accipitridae family. It is closely related to other eagle species, hawks, kites, harriers and some vultures. It is found throughout Southern India, through Southeast Asia and Australia. The sea eagle feeds largely on fish, small reptiles, and rodents.
Image #16. Superb blue wren 'Malurus cyaneus', South Australia The male blue or fairy-wren is one of the 12 species of Malurus genus found mainly in the south, south-east and eastern Australia. They are also found in Queensland Australia and lowland New Guinea in coastal, forrest and grasslands.
Image #17. The Golden Whistler male 'Pachycephala pectoralis' The Golden Whistler 'Pachycephala pectoralis' is a species of whistler found throughout Australia, in New Caledonia and Papua New Guinea. Like many other whistlers, it is has a diversitry of musical calls. Rufous Whistlers feed mainly on insects, eating some seeds, and occasionally fruit and leaves.
Image #18. Wedgetail eagle Wedgetail eagle
Image #19. Emu close-up 'Dromaius novaehollandiae' The Emu 'Dromaius novaehollandiae', is the largest bird native to Australia. It is considered to be the only extant member of the genus 'Dromaius'
Image #20. Gouldian Finch, 'Erythrura gouldiae', male The Gouldian Finch 'Erythrura gouldiae' or 'Chloebia gouldiae' is also known as the Gould's Finch, Lady Gouldian Finch, or Rainbow Finch. It is a multi-coloured finch endemic to Australia. Although a popular aviary bird, it is an endangered species in the wild, with fewer than 2,500 left in native land.
Image #21. Western Rosella ' The Western Rosella 'Platycercus icterotis' is a medium sized parrot around 30 cm native to wooded terrain and grassland of South West Australia. They feed largely on grass seeds, flowers and fruits. Like the 'Crimson' they have a strong swift flight.
Image #22. Rainbow Lorikeet 'Trichoglossus haematodus' The Rainbow Lorikeet 'Trichoglossus haematodus' is a species of Australasian parrot found in Australia, Papua New Guinea, eastern Indonesia, New Caledonia, Solomon Islands and Vanuatu. In Australia, it is commonly found along the entire eastern seaboard, from Queensland to South Australia including northwest Tasmania.
Image #23. Blue Scarlet Parrot 'Neophema pulchella' The Scarlet or Scarlet-breasted Parrot 'Neophema pulchella' is a medium sized grass parrot native to South-east Australia. They are usually bright green with a bright 'scarlet breast', with yellow and blue wing markings. The all-blue variety is a mutation with sky blue and royal blue markings and white belly
Image #24. Bronzewing pigeon 'Phaps chalcoptera' The bronzewing pigeon, or Common Bronzewing'Phaps chalcoptera'is a medium-sized pigeon native to Australia. It is considered one of the country's most common pigeons as it is able to live in most habitats.
Image #25. Spotted Pardalote The Spotted Pardalote, Striated Pardalote is a very small, short-tailed bird, the less common of four pardalote species. They are more often heard than seen, as for their size and the fact that they dart around seldom staying still. They forage noisily in the treetops, often in groups. Pardalotes are known to occupy a vast range of habitats, from mountain rainforest to arid scrubland, and are generally found in all parts of Australia except for some deserts in Western Australian. They feed mai
[ This Stock Photo Set Has Been Viewed 8112 Times Since The Last Reset ]